Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Emulsifying agent in all cosmetic making. Non-ionic emulsifier, Widely used in hair loss treatments.
Benefits: ☼ Emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
☼ Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener.
☼ solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils
Use: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizates.
Application: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. For external use only.